Thursday, January 27, 2011

Council Asking Ottawa CAS Youth Site to add Youth Rights Info

The Foster Care Council of Canada has written an e-mail to the Youth Resource Facilitator for Preparation of Youth in care for Independence to ask them to include more statutory rights information for youth in care who are preparing for independence.


January 27, 2011 (10pm)

Michel Clairmont
Youth Resource Facilitator- Preparation for Independence (PIP)
Tel (613) 747-7800 ext. 2080
Fax (613) 747-4456
mclairmont@casott.on.ca

Michel Clairmont,

Hello Michel, it is a pleasure to write to you today regarding the Youth Corner website. On the FAQ page of the Youth Corner website, (which is great by the way), I noticed that one of the questions was not quite answered in a clear enough manner. Specifically the last question which asks when youth can move out on their own and what they have to do. I have provided the question and answer below for your convenience.

When can a youth move on their own and what do they have to do?

Planning is done on an individual basis with the social worker and the decision is based on the youth’s maturity, preparedness and personal situation. Youth are encouraged to begin as early as possible to save money and begin to collect household items in preparation of when they actually decide to move to a more independent living situation.

I would like to suggest that the answer to this question also include instructions which enable the youth in care to initiate the emancipation process using the Status Review procedure, which is their right to do under CFSA sections 64 (4)(a) for non-Crown Wards and 65.1 (4)(a) for Crown Wards, which state that any of them may initiate a status review if they are over the age of 12.

I have enclosed the relevant provisions of the Act below:

Status review 64. (1) This section applies where a child is the subject of an order under subsection 57 (1) for society supervision or society wardship. 2006, c. 5, s. 22.

Others may seek status review

(4) An application for review of a child’s status may be made on notice to the society by,

(a) the child, if the child is at least 12 years of age;

and

Status review, Crown ward and former Crown wards

65.1 (1) This section applies where a child is a Crown ward or is the subject of an order for society supervision under clause 65.2 (1) (a) or a custody order under clause 65.2 (1) (b). 2006, c. 5, s. 24.

Others may seek status review

(4) An application for review of a child’s status under this section may be made on notice to the society by,

(a) the child, if the child is at least 12 years of age;

I look forward to hearing your response to this request.


Sincerely
John Dunn
Executive Director
The Foster Care Council of Canada
613-220-1039
http://www.afterfostercare.ca

To ensure you read the latest version of this post, please visit http://www.fostercarenews.blogspot.com as this post may have been modified since being sent out.

No comments:

Post a Comment